Privacy Policy

Who are we?

In this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ refers to Christians in Parliament, an All Party Parliamentary Group.

Our registered office is: Room 484, Portcullis House, Houses of Parliament, London, SW1A 2LW.

Your Privacy

We respect your privacy and want to communicate with you in a way that suits you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your privacy is important to us and this policy explains how we use your personal information and keep it secure.

What is personal information?

Personal information covers any data that enables us to identify you as an individual. This could include, name, address, telephone number or email address.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your email details to send you communications that you have requested.

You can change the way we communicate with you, at any time, in the following ways:

  • By calling us on 020 7219 2414
  • By letting us know using our contact form
  • By writing to us at: Room 484, Portcullis House, Houses of Parliament, London, SW1A 2LW

When you supply personal information to us, we only use this information for the purpose for which it was given and ensure that it is kept securely.

Lawful basis for processing your information

We process your information on the basis of consent to send you communications, such as emails, because you have given us clear consent to do so.

How long do we keep your information

We only keep your information for as long as we need to. We will have a lawful reason to keep your data and when we no longer need it, we will delete it. We will update this section soon, with examples of how long we will keep certain information.

Do we share your personal information?

We never sell or share your personal information with anyone, except where individuals are under contract to perform functions on our behalf, such as sending mailings, emails, or managing our events e.g. Bible Society process your details for the administration of the National Parliamentary Prayer Breakfast.

Your rights

  • ‘Right to be informed’ means we will be completely clear and transparent about how we plan to use your personal information.
  • ‘Right of access’ means you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we will provide it within one month.
  • ‘Right to rectification’ means you can ask us to update or amend the information we hold about you, if it is incorrect.
  • ‘Right to restrict processing’ means you can ask us to change, restrict or stop the way we are using your information.
  • ‘Right to erasure’ (of right to be forgotten) means you can ask us to remove your personal information from our records.
  • ‘Right to object’ means you can object to us using your information for marketing purposes.
  • ‘Right to data portability’ means you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
  • ‘Right not to be subject to automated decision making’ means if we use systems to make a decision about you, you have the right to ask for a person to intervene, that then may change the outcome.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you are not satisfied with our response to your request, or you feel we are not using your information correctly.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to assist and improve your experience on this website.

Third Party

We collect information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all our website visitors, using Google Analytics, in order to see how our website is used and monitor site traffic so as continuously improve and develop the design and content of our site. This information is not personally identifiable information – it is anonymised.

How to contact us

You can get in touch with us in the following ways:

  • through our online form
  • by telephone 020 7219 2414
  • by post: Room 484, Portcullis House, Houses of Parliament, London, SW1A 2LW

Last revision: 24 May 2018